Subscribe to our Newsletter

(subscribed but not receiving newsletters? Click here)
Name:
Email:
Antispam: How many feet do humans have? (ex: 1)
Banner
Glendi 2012 - Detailed Program Of Events

Click here to see the detailed program of events for Glendi 2012

MAIN STAGE PROGRAM

SATURDAY 25TH FEBRUARY

SUNDAY 26TH FEBRUARY

2:00 Welcome to the 2012 Antipodes Lonsdale Street Glendi with Costas Lazaris

2:20 Apokalypsis Band - Contemporary Greek music

2:55 Alphington Grammar School Band

3:30 Anthea Sidoropoulos and friends - Greek - rock show

3:45 OPA - Thessaloniki Association Dance Group

4:10 Samirah & Band – Pop music

4:55 Pontian Community of Melbourne Dance Group

5:15 Kinisi Live Band – Popular Greek music

6:15 Pontiaki Estia Dance Group

6:35 Pan Macedonian Association Dance Group

7:00 Official Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Antipodes Festival - with Helen Kapalos

8:05 Greek Community of Melbourne & Victoria Dance Group - Apokriatiko (carnivalé) Show

8:30 INTERNATIONAL ACT: Pantelis Thalassinos

11.30 Antipodes up late @ Baraki Bar - 168 Lonsdale St ($15 entry)

1:30 Welcome to the 2012 Antipodes Lonsdale Street Glendi - with Costas Lazaris

1:35 Zorba ‘til you Drop! – Dancing competition

2:40 Cultural Centre of Florinians, O Aristotelis Dance Group

3:00 Pegasus Dance Academy

3:20 Pallaconian Dance Group

3:40 Vanilla Band – Popular Greek music

4:25 Cretan Brotherhood of Melbourne Dance Group

4:45 Meyhané - Traditional music from Anatolia, The Balkans and eastern Mediterranean.

5:20 Cyprus Community of Melbourne & Victoria Dance Group

5:40 OPA! – Balkan Brass Band performing with local Greek musicians

6:15 Pan Cretan Association of Melbourne-Australia Dance Group

6:40 GOCMV Dance Group

7:00 Melbourne Greek Collective

8:05 Dimotiko Ksefantoma (Makis Tsikos & Giannis Kapsalis)

9:30 Cretan Live - (Manolis Kaklis, Sifis Tsourdalakis & Stelios Papadakis)

 

CHOBANI GREEK KITCHEN

SATURDAY 25TH FEBRUARY

SUNDAY 26TH FEBRUARY

2.00pm Greek Yogurt: Chobani Kitchen demos

2.30pm Greek Pizza: Della Rosa Gourmet Pizza

3.00pm Greek Sweets: VICKI PEPPOS & MARY

VALLE, The Sweet Greek Cooking School

4.00pm Quick & Healthy Greek meals: ANGELA

NICOLETTOU, Angela’s Kitchen

5.00pm Modern Greek: VAS DONOUDIS

6.00pm Classic Greek: TRAVIS McAULEY, Hellenic Republic

1.00pm Regional Cuisine: Epirus - Pan Epirotic Federation

2.00pm Regional Cuisine: Crete. SUSIE RERAKIS, KATINA RERAKIS & ELENI GERASIMOU, Philhellene Provincial Cuisine

3.00pm Regional Cuisine: Cyprus - Angela Nicolettou, Angela’s Kitchen

4.00pm BEST GREEK COFFEE COMPETITION

5.00pm Mezedes: CAROL TAKOURIDIS, Greek Food Odysseys

6.00pm Modern Greek: PHILIP VAKOS

 

 

DELLA ROSA KIDS SPACE

Saturday 25th February

2:15

Foreign Land – Anthea Sidiropoulos

2:30

Opa Thessaloniki Association junior dance group

2:50

Opa Thessaloniki Association intermediate dance group

3:10

Pan Macedonian Association intermediate dance group

3:30

Storytelling with Dina Gerolymou & Pixie Trangas

4:05

Mask parade & competition

4:40

Cretan Brotherhood of Melbourne junior dance group

4:55

Learn to dance Greek

5:30

Cretan Brotherhood of Melbourne intermediate dance group

5:45

Mask parade & competition

 6:15

Pontian Community of Melbourne junior dance group

Sunday 26th February

2:00

Pan Cretan Association of Melbourne junior dance group

2:15

Pan Cretan Association of Melbourne intermediate dance group

2:35

Storytelling with Dina Gerolymou & Pixie Trangas

3:10

Kalimera Kids

3:25

Omiros College dance group

3:40

Mask parade & competition

4:15

Pontiaki Estia junior dance group

4:35

Learn to dance Greek

5:10

Mask parade & competition

5:40

Ravaisi – Pan Macedonian Association student band

6:30

Cyprus Community of Melbourne junior dance group


 
Alphington Grammar Koinotika Nea - the Greek Community newsletter Requirements for Greek Citizenship

 

Advertisement
Banner
Advertisement